The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
William Annesley (1824)

Also known as:
William King (1828)
Year of Build:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Final Disposition
Rebuilt Barge

79x17x6 Built by H. Logan, Montreal and launched 30/07/24. Engine by J. D. Ward & Co., Montreal, to "Bytown". "We are informed that a beautiful little steamboat is now building…. upon the exact model of a canoe…It is perhaps the smallest ever constructed. It is intended to ply with foot passengers across the river between the usual passage roads [sic] to Laprairie and Longueuil" (Montreal "Herald"). Annesley's patent system involved no ribs and alternate layers of thin boards with oiled paper between. Wheels and engine removed so that she could be taken through locks to run Grenville-Bytown 1827-29; down to Lachine again 1830. "Additional shade deck" 1829.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

William Annesley (1824)