The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
William Joliffe (1885)


Also known as:
Nitinat (1914); Salvage Chief
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
91255
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Shields
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
332
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Welcome Pass, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1910)

149x26x14 Owned by B. C. Salvage Co. 1907; to Canadian Pacific Railway 1914; to Pacific Salvage Co. 1924. Built by J. Readhead, South Shields England 1885. Licensed for 41 passengers 1914. Stranded 08/02/25 Merry Island near Welcome Pass B. C.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
William Joliffe (1885)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










William Joliffe (1885)