The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
William Stroud (1862)


Also known as:
Sea King (1885)
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
66960
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
E. Haddam, Connecticut
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
127
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1874)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 66960 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 88 x 20 -- 230 tons Rebuilt: in 1876

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: St. John, New Brunswick, Canada

88x20x9 Owned by C. B. Eaton, St. Stephen N. B. 1877; New Brunswick Trading Co., London England 1886; A. Tapley, Saint John 1895, 1901. Engine 24x24 by Reaney Son & Archibald, Chester Pa. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
William Stroud (1862)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










William Stroud (1862)