The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Windsolite (1927)


Also known as:
Imperial Windsor (1947); Cardinal
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
138580
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Haverton Hill
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1930
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pelee Passage, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked (Collision)
History

250x43x18 Owned by Imperial Oil Ltd. 1927-1971; Algonquin Shipping Corp. (Hall Corporation) 1973-1974. Built by Furness Shipbuilding Co., Haverton Hill-on-Tees England and launched 05/04/27. Engine 17-28-46x36 by North East Marine Engineering Co., Newcastle. Wrecked in collision 23/05/74 Pelee Passage, Lake Erie.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Windsolite (1927)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Windsolite (1927)