The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Windsor (1892)


Also known as:
Iroquois
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
125986
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1962
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1907) as Iroquois

First Rebuild: Official Number: 125986 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 242 x 41 -- 1769 tons Rebuilt: Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada in 1919

154x44x24 Owned by Montreal Transportation Co. 1908; to Canada Steamship Lines 1920. Built by D. Lester, Marine City Mich. 1892. Engine 21-47x42 by Phoenix Iron Works, Port Huron Mich.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Windsor (1892)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Windsor (1892)