The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Wolfe (1835)


Also known as:
Napanee (1836)
Year of Build:
1835
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Approx. 80x13x4 Owned by A. Hitchcock, Kingston. Engine by G. W. Yarker, Kingston: "To be given one of Mr. Avery's patent rotary engines built by Yarker's Foundry at Kingston" (Montreal "Gazette", referring to Avery of Syracuse, N.Y.). Was to have been Wolfe Island ferry but engine was long delayed, used Kingston-Napanee instead. "Neatly constructed little steamer" (Kingston "Chronicle"). Laid up and advertised for sale 1838 but "the little puffer" destroyed by fire 13/06/40 Kingston. Noting official on this one.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Wolfe (1835)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Wolfe (1835)