The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Zephir P. (1910)


Also known as:
Sault St. Louis (1920)
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
126455
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
237
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register - Out of Existence
Notes:
Removed from register
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 126455 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 98 x 22 -- 135 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1920

93x22x7 Owned by J. Payette, Champlain Que. 1910, 1917; Caughnawaga Ferry Co. 1920, 1927; La Cooperative Catholique des Consommateurs de Combustible Ltée. 1935; L. Leger, Lachine 1945. Holed by ice and sank 22/11/16 Nicolet Que., may have operated as "Maisonneuve I" until 1920 (gap in sequence of annual inspections).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Zephir P. (1910)