The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Allie (Schooner), C51700, 1873


Description
Full Text

Schooner ALLIE. [C]. Of 74 tons. Built at Black River in 1863 by S.E. Field. Owned by James Shaw. Home port, Montreal. Value, $1,500. Class C 1. REMARKS. -- Scow. Formerly MONA.
      National Board of Lake Underwriters
      Lake Vessel Register, 1873 [ Supplement 1.]
     
NOTE: - The 1873 Underwriters register is in error, MONA is Incorrect, RESCUE is correct.

[Correction courtesy of Lachlan MacRae]

RESCUE . American. Description: Schooner. New Tonnage: 86. Built By Whom: Norton and Leland. Built Where: Cleveland. Built When: 1859. Owners: W. Wells and J. Porter. Port of Hail: Black River. Estimated Value: 2400. Class: I. Remarks: Scow."
      Register of the Ships of The lakes and River St. Lawrence, 1864



* "Name: Allie. Type: Schooner. American Tonnage: 120. Built By Whom: ----. Built Where: Black River. Built When: ----. Supposed Owners: Campbell. Port Belonging To: Montreal. Approximate Value: 1500. Class: B2. General Remarks: Scow."
      Association of Canadian Lake Underwriters, Lake Vessel Register, 1869



* "Name: Allie. Description: Schooner. American Tonnage: 120. Built By Whom: ----. Built Where: Black River Built When: ----. Supposed Owners: Campbell. Port Belonging To: Montreal. Approximate Value: 1400. Class: C1. Date of Last Survey: 1/72. General Remarks: ----." (Association of Canadian Lake Underwriters, Lake Vessel Register, Toronto: Copp, Clark & Co., 1873)


Name: [ ALLIE ]
Location: [MONTREAL, QUEBEC, CANADA ] Registriation: [ 1/1869 ]
Date Registered: [ 1869/01/07 ]
Official Number: [ 51700 ]
Original Building Information
Built By: [ ILLEGIBLE CLEVELAND ]
Built At: [ CLEVELAND, OHIO, U.S.A. ]
Date Built: [ 1859 ]
Length: [ 76.50 ] Beam: [ 18.20 ] Depth: [ 5.20 ] Gross: [ 59.93 ] Net: [ 59.93 ]
Vessel Description
Deck: [ ONE ] Type: [ CARVEL ] Stern: [SQUARE ] Gallery: [NONE ] Figure: [ NO ] Frame: [ WOOD ] Propulsion: [ SAILS ] Number of Masts: [ TWO ] Type of Rig: [ SCHOONER ]
Closing Information
Date Registration Closed: [ 1882/03/13 ]
Date of Reason Closed: [1873 ] Reason Closed: [WRECKED ] Place Closed: [ LAKE ONTARIO,
Remark: [FOREIGN NAME "RESCUE" ]
Source of Data: N.A.C., RG-42, C-2469, VOL. 322


ALLIE
Other names : built as schooner RESCUE
Official no. : C51700
Type at loss : scow-schooner, wood, 2-mast
Build info : 1859, Norton & Leland, Cleveland US# 21190
Specs : 77x18x5, 60gc 60nc
Date of loss : 1875, Sep 30
Place of loss : near Belleville, Ont.
Lake : Ontario
of loss : "lost"
Loss of life : ?
Carrying : ?
Detail : No detail. Document not surrendered 'til 1882.
Sold Canadian, 1869
Sources: mmgl,mv,h,wl
      Dave Swayze
     


Media Type:
Text
Newspaper
Item Type:
Clippings
Notes:
ex RESCUE,
Date of Original:
1873
Subject(s):
Local identifier:
McN.R.563
Language of Item:
English
Donor:
William R. McNeil
Copyright Statement:
Copyright status unknown. Responsibility for determining the copyright status and any use rests exclusively with the user.
Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Allie (Schooner), C51700, 1873