The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Joseph H. (Propeller), C134516, 1922


Description
Full Text

Steam screw P.B. McNAUGHTON.* U.S. No. 81198. Of 63 tons gross; 21 tons net. Built at East Saginaw, Mich,., in 1888. Home port, Buffalo, N.Y. 73.2 x 17.2 x 9.2 and 200 Nominal horse power [estimated]
      * Formerly steam screw W.S. CARKIN.
      Merchant Vessel List, U.S., 1899



W.S. Carkin (1888) * P.B. McNaughton (1896) * Joseph H. (1922) (1924)

P.B. McNAUGHTON, Wooden tug built at East Saginaw Michigan in 1888 as W.S. Carkin. Renamed P.B. McNaughton in 1896. Registered Canadian in 1916 and sailed briefly in the CSL fleet. Renamed Joseph H. in 1922 and run by Harrigan Tugs of Port Dalhousie. Crushed by the Midland Prince off Port Colborne in 1924.




Addendum: P. B. McNaughton; 66x17x9 Owned by C. E. Millard, Sarnia 1917; J. J. Harrigan, Port Dalhousie 1921. Built by C. Stickney, Saginaw Michigan 1888. Renamed Joseph H. 1922. Wrecked 05/12/24 Port Colborne, Ont." (Mills)

* "Wooden tug, built 1888 Saginaw MI 66 x 17 x 8.8. In fleet for short period prior to 1920." ("CSL -- Fleet List", Detroit Marine Historian 5-6 (1952-53))

* "Official no. : 134516, Canadian ; 81198, American. Canadian tug built in 1888 at East Saginaw, Mich. Built as American W.S. Carkin. Renamed P.B. McNaughton in 1899 and owned by P.B. McNaughton. Sold Canadian in 1916. Renamed Joseph H. in 1922 and owned by John J. Harrington [sic - Harrigan] of Port Dalhousie, Ont." (Milwaukee Public Library)



Welland Canal tug. Built at East Saginaw MI 1888 as W.S. Carkin. Renamed P.B. McNaughton in 1896. Registered Canadian in 1916 and sailed briefly in CSL fleet. Canadian since 1916. Renamed Joseph H. in 1922 and run by Harrigan Tugs of Port Colborne. "Driven on rocks by gale while assisting stranded propeller Midland Prince at Port Colborne, Ontario, Lake Erie, December 5, 1924; became a total loss" (Bowling Green University Great Lakes Vessels Index).




JOSEPH H.
Other names : built as W.S. CARKIN, renamed P.B. McNAUGHTON about 1900, last name in 1916.
Official No. : C134516
Type at loss : propeller steam tug, wood
Build info : 1888, L. Johnson, E. Saginaw, MI US# 81198
Specs : 73x17x9 63g 31n
Date of loss : 1924, Dec 6
Place of loss : off Port Colborne, Ont.
Lake : Erie
Type of loss : collision
Loss of life : ?
Carrying : none
Detail : Maneuvering the 6600 ton steamer MIDLAND PRINCE when the big vessel veered out of control and crushed her against a reef, total loss.
Sold Canadian 1916.
Sources : mmgl,is,h,vbs,win
      Dave Swayze
      Information courtesy Lachlan MacRae
     



Media Type:
Text
Newspaper
Item Type:
Clippings
Notes:
ex W.S. CARKIN, P.B. McNAUGHTON,
Date of Original:
1922
Subject(s):
Local identifier:
McN.R.1012
Language of Item:
English
Donor:
William R. McNeil
Copyright Statement:
Copyright status unknown. Responsibility for determining the copyright status and any use rests exclusively with the user.
Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Joseph H. (Propeller), C134516, 1922