The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Perry (Propeller), C61125, 1869


Description
Full Text

On September 2, 1875 the tug PERRY, 36 tons, built at Rochester, N.Y., in 1869, and bound from Goderich to Midland, was wrecked at Warner Bay, below Cape Hurd. She evidently struck outside Youell Island, rolled over, and drifted into the bay. The wreck now (1970) lies in ten feet of water off the gravel beach on the east shore of the island.
      Shipwrecks of the Saugeen
      by Patrick Folkes



PERRY
Other names : built as GEORGE J. WHITNEY, renamed 1869
Official no. : C61125
Type at loss : propeller steam tug, wood
Build info : 1867, Bidwell, Rochester, NY US#10844
Specs : 72x12x5, 42g 37n
Date of loss : 1875, Sep 10
Place of loss : on Cape Hurd, Georgian Bay
Lake : Huron
Type of loss : storm
Loss of life : none
Carrying : none
Detail : She stranded and total loss in a storm which wrecked a number of other vessels including the propellers MENDOTA and EQUINOX. Document surrendered 1/28/76.
Reg out of Montreal and operating out of Toronto. Sold Canadian, 1869.
Sources: win,mmgl,clu,mv


      . . . . .
     
First Registration
Name: [ PERRY ] Location: [MONTREAL, QUEBEC, CANADA ] Registriation: [ 6/1869 ] Date Registered: [ 1869/07/10 ] Official Number: [ 61125 ]
Original Building Information
Built By: [ BIDWELL ROCHESTER ] Built At: [ ROCHESTER, N.Y., U.S.A. ] Date Built: [ 1867 ] Length: [ 72.00 ] Beam: [ 11.50 ] Depth: [ 4.50 ] Gross: [ 41.58 ] Net: [ 36.58 ]
Vessel Description
Deck: [ TWO ] Type: [ CARVEL ] Stern: [ROUND ] Gallery: [NONE ] Stem: [ PLAIN ] Frame: [ WOOD ] Propulsion: [ STEAM TUG ] Number of Masts: [ NONE ] Type of Rig: [ NONE ]
First Engine
Number of Engines: [ONE ] Horsepower: [ 28.00 ] Unit Horsepower: [COMBINED ]
Closing Information
Date Registration Closed: [ 1876/01/28 ] Reason Closed: [WRECKED ... TOTAL WRECK ] Place Closed: [ OF PORT HIND,
Source of Data
N.A.C., RG-42, C-2469, VOL. 322
      Marine Museum of the Great Lakes
      Kingston, Ontario.


Media Type:
Text
Newspaper
Item Type:
Clippings
Notes:
ex GEORGE J. WHITNEY
Date of Original:
1869
Subject(s):
Local identifier:
McN.R.2627
Language of Item:
English
Donor:
William R. McNeil
Copyright Statement:
Copyright status unknown. Responsibility for determining the copyright status and any use rests exclusively with the user.
Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Perry (Propeller), C61125, 1869