The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
E. Fee (Schooner), C71148, aground, 9 Nov 1877


Description
Full Text

The schooner E. FEE, of Goderich, went ashore in the gale Thursday night at Chantry Island. The crew were brought ashore by D. Lambert, lighthouse keeper.
      Cleveland Herald
      Monday, November 13, 1877

      . . . . .

" LUCY KING, Schooner. U.S. No. 15642. Built Bangor, Me. 36.10 tons "
      Merchant Vessel List of
      U. S. A., 1873

      . . . . .

" Canadian Official No. 71148. E. FEE ex LUCY KING, schooner built Banger, Mich. in 1869 by H. King. 2 masts; square stern. 57.9 x 16.9 x 5.5 of 36.75 tons reg.
      Owned by John James Fee, County Bruce.
      Register Notations - WRECKED ON LAKE HURON IN THE FALL OF 1877 AND REGISTER CLOSED MARCH 1879 "
      Canadian Vessel Registry
      Port of - - - - - Goderich
      National Archives ( Microfilm reel B 3716 )

      . . . . .


Registry Record 1 of 1
First Registration
Name: [ E. FEE ] Location: [GODERICH, ONTARIO, CANADA ] Registriation: [ 3/1877 ] Date Registered: [ 1877/06/09 ] Official Number: [ 71148 ]
Second Registration
Name: [ LUCY KING ]
Original Building Information
Built By: [ WILSON KING, BANGER, MICH, U.S. ] Built At: [ BANGER, MICH. U.S.A. ] Date Built: [ 1869 ] Length: [ 57.90 ] Beam: [ 16.90 ] Depth: [ 5.50 ] Gross: [ 36.65 ] Net: [ 36.65 ]
Vessel Description
Deck: [ (1) ONE ] Type: [ CARVEL ] Stern: [SQUARE ] Propulsion: [ SAILING ] Number of Masts: [ (2) TWO ] Type of Rig: [ SCHOONER ]
Closing Information
Date Registration Closed: [ 1878/03 ] Date of Reason Closed: [1877/FALL ] Reason Closed: [WRECKED ] Place Closed: [ LAKE HURON,
Source of Data
N.A.C., MG-40 D3 B.T., B-3716, 1877, VOL. 1 - GODERICH
      Marine Museum of the Great lakes
      Kingston. Ont.

      . . . . .

E. FEE (or E. FIE)
Other names : built as schooner LUCY KING, renamed in 1877
Official no. : C71148
Type at loss : schooner, wood, 2-mast
Build info : 1869, Wilson King, Bangor, MI [US#15642]
Specs : 58x17x6, 37gc 37nc
Date of loss : 1877, Nov 9
Place of loss : Chantry Island, near Southampton, Ont.
Lake : Huron
Type of loss : storm
Loss of life : ?
Carrying : ?
Detail : Driven ashore by a westerly gale and wrecked. Registered out of Goderich, Ont.
1st Canadian registry, 1877.
Merchant Vessels erroneously shows LUCY KING built at Bangor, Maine.
Sources: mmgl,h,win
      Dave Swayze' wreck list
     
     


Media Type:
Text
Newspaper
Item Type:
Clippings
Notes:
Reason: aground
Lives: nil
Remarks: Total loss
Date of Original:
1877
Subject(s):
Local identifier:
McN.W.18647
Language of Item:
English
  • Ontario, Canada
    Latitude: 44.49 Longitude: -81.403055
Donor:
William R. McNeil
Copyright Statement:
Copyright status unknown. Responsibility for determining the copyright status and any use rests exclusively with the user.
Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Comment on this item
Groups of Related Records
Shipwreck news
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










E. Fee (Schooner), C71148, aground, 9 Nov 1877