The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Democratic Free Press (Detroit, MI), Dec. 27, 1843


Description
Full Text

LIST OF VESSELS BUILT IN 1843. - Having prepared our annual list of new vessels put in commission on this and the other upper lakes, we present it to show the increase in that branch of business. A fleet of sixty-five substantial and well found brigs and schooners have been added to the marine on the lakes during a period of three seasons, at an expense of half a million, without an outlay of a single dollar from Congress toward the construction of lake commerce. During that time there ahs been built and put in service, ten of the largest and most costly steamers afloat in the United States. Besides the vessels embraced in the annexed table we know of several which have been rebuilt, enlarged and beautified at a considerable expense. The Porter, which was converted into a propeller, cost $3,000 for such improvement. The Sandusky was rebuilt as a barque, at a similar expense. The steamer Wisconsin was enlarged some 400 tons at a heavy outlay, and very many of the sail vessel made their appearance here in the spring much enlarged and improved. The vessels which were built and put into commission this season are embraced in the annexed table.

NameClassWhere BuiltTonsCost
NilesteamerDetroit650$30,000
SampsonpropellerPerrysburgh25015,000
Emigrant"Cleveland27515,000
Hercules"Buffalo27515,000
Independence"Chicago27515,000
E. H. ScottbrigSt. Joseph2008,000
St. Louis"Kalamazoo2008,000
WindhamschoonerAshtabula2708,000
Velocity"Buffalo1627,000
Roanoke"Euclid1617,000
Ocean"Cleveland1215,000
Swan""412,000
Birmingham"Vermillion1336,000
Trenton"Charleston1335,500
Eudora""1335,500
Dousman"Milwaukie1305,500
Home"L. Sandusky1275,500
Stranger"Milan1215,500
Troy "Conneaut1225,500
Wolverine"Near Detroit974,500
Chauncey"Silver Creek803,000
Etna""903,000
Mariam""532,000
Oceana""502,500
Emmasloop Ashtabula422,000
____________
Twenty-five vessels4,212 $241,500

The vessels enumerated are those which have entered our port during this season, and of which there is authentic record. How many more have been launched upon the upper lakes and put in commission there we cannot say.

The large investemnet in new vessels - we allude now to sail craft only - indicates the prosperity of lake commerce and the increasing agricultural developments annually making west of us; and taking the two previous seasons with the present, we sum up the following increase to the lake tonnage:

1841
Vessels.Tons.
242,600
Cost, $130,000
1842
Vessels.Tons.
172,435
Cost, $124,000
1843
Vessels.Tons.
242,662
Cost, $161,500

Although this city cannot lay claim to building many of the vessel recently put into commission, she can notwithstanding boast of having altogether the largest amont of tonnage enrolled of any port upon the lakes. In Congressional document 220, just issued, the following table is found, exhibiting the aggregate tonnage of all the districts embraced within our observation, on the 30th Sept., 1842. They are -

Buffalotons 17,198
Detroit11,736
Cleveland6,871
Sandusky2,861
Erie2,820
Miami1,272
Mackinaw587
Total48,345

The same document contains the number of vessels built in all the districts of the state of New York, in the year ending on 30th September, 1843 - they were as follows: 6 ships, 8 brigs, 17 schooners, 131 sloops and canal boats, 22 steamers; total 184 vessels, the aggregate of which was about 20,241 tons. During the same period, Ohio built -- including the steamers at Cincinnati -- tons of shipping. - Buf. Adv.


Media Type:
Text
Newspaper
Item Type:
Clippings
Date of Original:
Dec. 27, 1843
Local identifier:
GLN.5284
Language of Item:
English
Donor:
Dave Swayze
Copyright Statement:
Public domain: Copyright has expired according to the applicable Canadian or American laws. No restrictions on use.
Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Democratic Free Press (Detroit, MI), Dec. 27, 1843