The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Perry (Tug), aground, 2 Sep 1875


Description
Full Text

Tug PERRY lost near Cove Island. (mention)
      Toronto Globe
      September 11, 1875
     
      . . . . .
     
On September 2, 1875 the tug PERRY, 36 tons, built at Rochester, N.Y., in 1869, and bound from Goderich to Midland, was wrecked at Warner Bay, below Cape Hurd. She evidently struck outside Youell Island, rolled over, and drifted into the bay. The wreck now (1970) lies in ten feet of water off the gravel beach on the east shore of the island.
      Shipwrecks of the Saugeen
      by Patrick Folkes
     
      . . . . .
     
PERRY
Other names : built as GEORGE J. WHITNEY, renamed 1869
Official no. : C61125
Type at loss : propeller steam tug, wood
Build info : 1867, Bidwell, Rochester, NY US#10844
Specs : 72x12x5, 42g 37n
Date of loss : 1875, Sept. 10
Place of loss : on Cape Hurd, Georgian Bay
Lake : Huron
Type of loss : storm
Loss of life : none
Carrying : none
Detail : She stranded and total loss in a storm which wrecked a number of other vessels including the propellers MENDOTA and EQUINOX. Document surrendered 1/28/76.
Reg out of Montreal and operating out of Toronto. Sold Canadian, 1869.
Sources: win,mmgl,clu,mv


Media Type:
Text
Newspaper
Item Type:
Clippings
Notes:
Reason: aground
Remarks: Total loss
Date of Original:
1875
Subject(s):
Local identifier:
McN.W.23421
Language of Item:
English
  • Ontario, Canada
    Latitude: 45.1875 Longitude: -81.636111
Donor:
William R. McNeil
Copyright Statement:
Copyright status unknown. Responsibility for determining the copyright status and any use rests exclusively with the user.
Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Comment on this item
Groups of Related Records
Shipwreck news
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Perry (Tug), aground, 2 Sep 1875