The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Coast Lake and River Officers, 1911
Publication:
The Railway and Marine World (Toronto, ON), April 1911, pp. 367, 369


Description
Full Text

The following appointments have been made by the principal navigation companies engaged in Canadian navigation, tor their various steam vessels and tugs, for the current year. In the first column is given the name of the vessel, in the second that of the captain, and in the third, that of the chief engineer.

ALGOMA CENTRAL, STEAMSHIP LINE, SAULT STE. MARIE, ONT.
Agawa W. C. Jordan J. L. Smith
Leafield A. Mclntyre G. Sylvester
Paliki J. A. Brown W. Harman
Thomas J. Drummond R. H. Boyle J. Cameron
THE CALVIN CO., LTD., GARDEN ISLAND, ONT.
Chieftain C. E. Phelix T. Gray
Frontenac (tug) J. Harris T. Compeau
India C. Coons T. C. Smith
Parthia D. Lefeave G. Sauve
Prince Rupert P. Sullivan R. H. Veech
Simla J. Ewart D. Simons
CANADA ATLANTIC TRANSIT CO., LTD., MONTREAL.
Arthur Orr J. Simons D. E. Mance
Geo. N. Orr H. Jaenke J. B. Wellman
Kearsarge W. Baxter A. P. Williams
Newona W. J. Moles W. Paus
CANADIAN LAKE AND OCEAN NAVIGATION CO., LTD., TORONTO.
Scottish Hero P. Mclntyre J. W. Taylor
Turret Cape R. D. Simpson J. Urquhart
Turret Chief J. Wharry G. Adams
Turret Court R. Mclntyre G. Fryer
CANADIAN LAKE TRANSPORTATION CO., LTD., TORONTO.
Arabian T. H. Johnston J. E. Readman
Corunna W. J. McKay W. McLaren
Kenora W. Brian W. Byers
Nevada J. E. Mann W. Linton
Regina P. McKay C. J. McSorley
Tagona J. S. Moore W. H. Taylor
CANADIAN NORTHWEST STEAMSHIP CO., LTD., TORONTO.
Neebing J. Ewart R. R. Foote
CANADIAN PACIFIC CAR AND PASSENGER TRANSFER CO., PRESCOTT, ONT.
Charles Lyon W. Henry
C.P.R. DETROIT RIVER CAR FERRIES, WINDSOR, ONT.
Michigan C. R. Brown F. Merrill
Ontario J. Carney A. McDonald
C.P.R. UPPER LAKE SERVICE, OWEN SOUND, ONT.
Alberta F. J. Davis C. Butterworth
Assiniboia L. Pyette A. Cameron
Athabasca J. McCannal W. Lockerbie
Keewatin M. McPhee W. Lewis
Manitoba J. Mclntyre J. Gregg
CENTRAL CANADA COAL CO., LTD., BROCKVILLE, ONT.
Sam Marshall W. A. Tulloch W. H. Kerr
DONNELLY SALVAGE AND WRECKING CO., LTD., KINGSTON, ONT.
Donnelly L. Spencer R. Vince
Saginaw J. Clark D. Sinclair
EASTERN MANITOULIN ROYAL MAIL STEAMSHIP LINE, LITTLE CURRENT, ONT.
Agnes Smith S. Smith J. W. Needier
Bon Ami E. Mackie R. A. Johnston
FARRAR TRANSPORTATION CO., LTD., COLLINGWOOD, ONT.
Collingwood F. Scott D. McLeod
Meaford J. N. Sheats J. Smith
GEORGIAN BAY NAVIGATION CO., LTD., COLLINGWOOD, ONT.
Soo City H. Cleland L. Crawford
G.T.R. DETROIT RIVER CAR FERRIES, WINDSOR, ONT.
Great Western M. Bausette, F. Bausette W. Jannison
Huron A. Baillargeon, O. Lalonde J. Ladds
Lausdowne J. Jackson, H. Oldenberg W. Belsom
F. E. HALL AND CO., MONTREAL.
Carleton E. Groulx E. Scott
Iona B. Bowen F. Patterson
R. T. Holcomb M. Hicks F. A. Collier
HAMILTON STEAMBOAT CO., LTD., HAMILTON, ONT.
Macassa J. Henderson O. Flumerfelt
Modjeska P. Walsh W. Noonan
INLAND LINES, LTD., HAMILTON, ONT.
Donnacona N. Alexander J. Dee
Dundee J. Woolner E. Shaw
Dundurn R. Cooney J. Morris
Emperor G. W. Pearson G. Smith
Empress of Fort William C. R. Albinson J. Murphy
Empress of Midland J. W. Mawdesley A. Abbey
Glenellah G. MacKey A.E.D. Mackay
Midland King W. Cunningham J. McGregor
Midland Prince J. Tindall J . Pickard
Midland Queen W. Lavigne G. E. Wilson
Neepawah W. W. Allan J. C. Carr
Rosedale G. Motley F. Goodwin
Stadacona J. Cannally C. H. Menmuir
Strathcona H.C. Mawdesley A. J. Fisher
Wancondah W. E. Linton W . McWilliams
Winona B. Garvie J. A. McLaughlin
INTERLAKE TRANSIT LTD., TORONTO.
A.E. McKinistry A. E. Stinson A. E. Leitch
INTERNATIONAL STEAMSHIP CO., LTD., TORONTO.
D. A. Gordon R. F. Pyette P. Bonham
KEYSTONE TRANSPORTATION CO., LTD., MONTREAL.
Keyport J. Murray R. T. Muchmore
Keystorm H. Chestnot J. Robertson
Keywest H. Esford J. Boak
THE KILKEEL CO., LTD., TORONTO.
Kilkeel J. T. Elworthy
LAKE ERIE NAVIGATION CO., LTD., WALKERVILLE, ONT.
Marquette and Bessemer No. 1 M. M. Rowan R. Leitch
LAKE ONTARIO AND BAY OF QUINTE STEAMBOAT CO., LTD., KINGSTON, ONT.
Caspian J. Martin D. J. Leslie
North King J. J. Jarrell G. Boyd
LEMCKE TUG CO., LTD., LION'S HEAD, ONT.
Chas. Lemcke L. Martindale H. Webster
[ p. 369 ]
MATHEWS STEAMSHIP CO., LTD., TORONTO.
Edmonton H. Maitland J. G. Fisher
Haddington J. Cavanagh M. Johnson
MEAFORD TRANSPORTATION CO., LTD., MEAFORD, ONT.
Bothnia J. F. Lunan F. Norton
MONTREAL AND GREAT LAKES STEAMSHIP CO., LTD., MONTREAL.
Bickerdike L. Pregent J. Lunan
MONTREAL TRANSPORTATION CO., LTD., MONTREAL.
Advance M. Olsen M. J. Sherman
Bartlett L. Mallan L. E. Spencer
D. G. Thomson T. O Connor J. B. Lappan
Emerson A. Lepine, Jr. G. Henderson
Fairmount P. O. Teller G. Fleming
Glenmount H. Peters T. G. Bishop
Glide W. Phelix R. Knight
H. F. Bronson J. B. Degroseillier M. Dorey
Kinmount J. Wood R. Taylor
Mary A. Renaud J. Lamoureaux
Mary P. Hall A. Lepine C. A. Stillson
Rosemount J. Reoch W. S. Greenhill
Stormount H. N. McMaster H. McClyment
Westmount C. Milligan W. C. Spencer
Windsor J. Doyle R. W. Hepburn
MUTUAL STEAMSHIP CO., LTD., TORONTO.
Acadian N. Morrison J. Duguid
Canadian W. Anderson R. McLaren
NIAGARA NAVIGATION CO., LTD., TORONTO.
Cayuga C. J. Smith G. M. Arnold
Chippewa W. Malcolm H. Parker
Corona H. W. King A. J. Woodward
Chicora B. W. Bongard J. Findlay
Ongiara H. J. McIntyre H. Hawkins
NORTH CHANNEL TOWING CO., LTD., CUTLER, ONT.
Alert T. Boyter
And. J. Smith And. Roque Alf. Roque
W. H. Seymour A. LaHaye J. E. Angus
ONTARIO CAR FERRY CO., LTD., MONTREAL.
Ontario No. 1 F. D. Forrest J. A. Nicoll
NORTHERN NAVIGATION CO., LTD., COLLINGWOOD, ONT.
City of Midland M. A. Livingston S. Burgess
Doric S. Hill F. Norria
Germanic F. G. Moles J. Asten
Hamonic R. D. Foote S. Brisbin
Huronic A. L. Campbell H. Myler
Ionic M. Ironsides W. King
Majestic W. G. Cox G. Bigger
Saronic A. M. Wright W. Whipps
Waubic W. Carson
PENINSULA TUG AND TOWING CO., LTD., WIARTON. ONT.
Crawford W. M. Tyson J. G. Simpson
Thos R. Scott F. Wood W. C. Fox
PORT HURON AND SARNIA FERRY CO., PORT HURON, MICH.
Grace Dormer C. Hill J. Kinine
Hiawatha E. M. Thomas H. Meyers
James Beard G. Waugh O. Durant
Omar D. Conger W. S. Major W. F. Oakes
PRESCOTT AND OGDENSBURG FERRY CO., LTD., PRESCOTT. ONT.
City of Belleville D. A. Kiah S. Wells
Miss Vandenburg J. L. Brian C. Van Arnam
J. RICHARDSON AND SONS, LTD., KINGSTON, ONT.
City of New York M. Robinson J. Brotorchand
Glengarry A. Robinson A. Legendre
Navajo W. Tulloch W. McCabe
THE RENWICK CO., LTD., TORONTO.
Renwick J. Chapman
RIDEAU LAKES NAVIGATION CO., LTD., KINGSTON, ONT.
Rideau King W. Scott G. Shannon
Rideau Queen E. Fleming
ST. JOE ISLAND AND SAULT LINE, LTD., SAULT STE. MARIE. OXT.
City of Chatham S. J. Carson T. McMurray
ST. LAWRENCE AND CHICAGO STEAM NAVIGATION CO., LTD., TORONTO.
Algonquin F. R. Johnson H. W. Fletcher
E. B. Osler W. H. Wright E. J. O'Dell
G. R. Crowe P. J. Shaw W. Robertson
Iroquois C. E. Robinson W. Harwood
W. D. Matthews J. Williams C. Robertson
TURRET CROWN, LTD., TOBONTO.
Turret Crown J. N. Foote W. H. Carefoot
WELLAND CANAL TUG CO., LTD., PORT COLBOBNE, ONT.
Alert F. C. Mahaffey
Escort W. Junan J. O. Armstrong
WESTERN NAVIGATION CO., LTD., FORT WILLIAM, ONT.
Kaministiquia E. L. Stephens H. Young
W. J. WILLOUGHBY, WINDSOR, ONT.
John Harper W. J. Willoughby R. Baxter


Media Type:
Text
Newspaper
Item Type:
Clippings
Notes:
Ed. Note: only the Great Lakes and upper Saint Lawrence appointments were transcribed here.
Date of Original:
April 1911
Subject(s):
Language of Item:
English
Copyright Statement:
Public domain: Copyright has expired according to the applicable Canadian or American laws. No restrictions on use.
Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Coast Lake and River Officers, 1911