The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Hull of the freighter Queenston; stripped and sunk in place as the Boblo Island dock


Description
Creator:
Diane Bédard, Photographer
Media Type:
Image
Item Type:
Photographs
Description:
Digital photograph of the hull of the Queenston, formerly a grain freighter for the Colonial Steamships line, stripped and sunk in place as the foundation facing for the expanded passenger dock at Boblo Island in the fall of 1961.
Notes:
Former name: Lachinedoc, 1927-1947
Date of Publication:
22 Sep 2011
Dimensions:
Width: 2400 px
Height: 1600 px
Subject(s):
Language of Item:
English
Geographic Coverage:
  • Ontario, Canada
    Latitude: 42.0938948940383 Longitude: -83.1174856031494
Creative Commons licence:
by-nc [more details]
Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Hull of the freighter Queenston; stripped and sunk in place as the Boblo Island dock
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Hull of the freighter Queenston; stripped and sunk in place as the Boblo Island dock


Digital photograph of the hull of the Queenston, formerly a grain freighter for the Colonial Steamships line, stripped and sunk in place as the foundation facing for the expanded passenger dock at Boblo Island in the fall of 1961.