The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Algomarine and American Integrity


Description
Creator:
Diane Bédard, Photographer
Media Type:
Image
Item Type:
Photographs
Description:
Digital photograph of the Algomarine following the American Integrity starting the swing around the eastern end of Belle Isle in the Fleming Channel, Detroit River. The end on the pier of the US Coast Guard station, located on Belle Isle can be seen in the lower right corner. Downbound on October 31, 2011.

ALGOMARINE's Details
Ship Type: Cargo
Year Built: 1968
Length x Breadth: 223 m X 23 m
Draught: 6.6 m
Speed recorded (Average): 9.8 knots
Flag: Canada
Call Sign: VGJV
IMO: 6816607, MMSI: 316001807

AMERICAN INTEGRITY's Details;
Ship Type: Dry Cargo
Year Built: 1978
Length x Breadth: 305 m X 32 m
Draught: 8.1 m
Speed recorded (Average): 8.8 knots
Flag: USA
Call Sign: WDD2875
IMO: 7514696, MMSI: 367120990
Previous names:
• Lewis Wilson Foy (1978 - 1990)
• Oglebay Norton (1991 - 2006)
• American Integrity (2006 - )
Date of Publication:
31 Oct 2011
Dimensions:
Width: 1600 px
Height: 693 px
Subject(s):
Corporate Name(s):
Algomarine, American Integrity
Language of Item:
English
  • Ontario, Canada
    Latitude: 42.3404292485714 Longitude: -82.9547519299317
Creative Commons licence:
by-nc [more details]
Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Algomarine and American Integrity
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Algomarine and American Integrity


Digital photograph of the Algomarine following the American Integrity starting the swing around the eastern end of Belle Isle in the Fleming Channel, Detroit River. The end on the pier of the US Coast Guard station, located on Belle Isle can be seen in the lower right corner. Downbound on October 31, 2011.

ALGOMARINE's Details
Ship Type: Cargo
Year Built: 1968
Length x Breadth: 223 m X 23 m
Draught: 6.6 m
Speed recorded (Average): 9.8 knots
Flag: Canada
Call Sign: VGJV
IMO: 6816607, MMSI: 316001807

AMERICAN INTEGRITY's Details;
Ship Type: Dry Cargo
Year Built: 1978
Length x Breadth: 305 m X 32 m
Draught: 8.1 m
Speed recorded (Average): 8.8 knots
Flag: USA
Call Sign: WDD2875
IMO: 7514696, MMSI: 367120990
Previous names:
• Lewis Wilson Foy (1978 - 1990)
• Oglebay Norton (1991 - 2006)
• American Integrity (2006 - )