The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
American Integrity rounding the bend in the Fleming Channel


Description
Creator:
Diane Bédard, Photographer
Media Type:
Image
Item Type:
Photographs
Description:
Digital photograph of American Integrity, downbound on the evening of Oct 31, 2011. Seen here just starting to round the bend in the Fleming Channel of the Detroit River as she passes the eastern end of Belle Isle.

AMERICAN INTEGRITY's Details;
Ship Type: Dry Cargo
Year Built: 1978
Length x Breadth: 305 m X 32 m
Draught: 8.1 m
Speed recorded (Average): 8.8 knots
Flag: USA
Call Sign: WDD2875
IMO: 7514696, MMSI: 367120990
Previous names:
• Lewis Wilson Foy (1978 - 1990)
• Oglebay Norton (1991 - 2006)
• American Integrity (2006 - )

Date of Publication:
31 Oct 2011
Dimensions:
Width: 1600 px
Height: 693 px
Subject(s):
Corporate Name(s):
American Integrity
Language of Item:
English
Geographic Coverage:
  • Ontario, Canada
    Latitude: 42.3404292485714 Longitude: -82.9547519299317
Creative Commons licence:
by-nc [more details]
Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
American Integrity rounding the bend in the Fleming Channel
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










American Integrity rounding the bend in the Fleming Channel


Digital photograph of American Integrity, downbound on the evening of Oct 31, 2011. Seen here just starting to round the bend in the Fleming Channel of the Detroit River as she passes the eastern end of Belle Isle.

AMERICAN INTEGRITY's Details;
Ship Type: Dry Cargo
Year Built: 1978
Length x Breadth: 305 m X 32 m
Draught: 8.1 m
Speed recorded (Average): 8.8 knots
Flag: USA
Call Sign: WDD2875
IMO: 7514696, MMSI: 367120990
Previous names:
• Lewis Wilson Foy (1978 - 1990)
• Oglebay Norton (1991 - 2006)
• American Integrity (2006 - )