The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
American Integrity passing Windmill Point lighthouse


Description
Creator:
Diane Bédard, Photographer
Media Type:
Image
Item Type:
Photographs
Description:
Digital photograph of the American Integrity, passing Windmill Point lighthouse as she starts down the Detroit River.
Destined for Zug Island, just down the river from this point, this loaded thousand footer has 27 feet of hull below the water line.
The current lighthouse at Windmill Point is 55 feet and dates to 1933. It's the 5th constructed/modified lighthouse on the point since the first built in 1838.

AMERICAN INTEGRITY's Details;
Ship Type: Dry Cargo
Year Built: 1978
Length x Breadth: 305 m X 32 m
Draught: 8.1 m
Speed recorded (Average): 8.8 knots
Flag: USA
Call Sign: WDD2875
IMO: 7514696, MMSI: 367120990
Previous names:
• Lewis Wilson Foy (1978 - 1990)
• Oglebay Norton (1991 - 2006)
• American Integrity (2006 - )


Date of Publication:
31 Oct 2011
Dimensions:
Width: 1600 px
Height: 693 px
Subject(s):
Corporate Name(s):
American Integrity
Language of Item:
English
  • Ontario, Canada
    Latitude: 42.3560341100648 Longitude: -82.9245395275879
Creative Commons licence:
by-nc [more details]
Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
American Integrity passing Windmill Point lighthouse
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










American Integrity passing Windmill Point lighthouse


Digital photograph of the American Integrity, passing Windmill Point lighthouse as she starts down the Detroit River.
Destined for Zug Island, just down the river from this point, this loaded thousand footer has 27 feet of hull below the water line.
The current lighthouse at Windmill Point is 55 feet and dates to 1933. It's the 5th constructed/modified lighthouse on the point since the first built in 1838.

AMERICAN INTEGRITY's Details;
Ship Type: Dry Cargo
Year Built: 1978
Length x Breadth: 305 m X 32 m
Draught: 8.1 m
Speed recorded (Average): 8.8 knots
Flag: USA
Call Sign: WDD2875
IMO: 7514696, MMSI: 367120990
Previous names:
• Lewis Wilson Foy (1978 - 1990)
• Oglebay Norton (1991 - 2006)
• American Integrity (2006 - )