The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
British Whig (Kingston, ON), 7 Mar 1910


Description
Full Text

p.2

FOR THE M.T. CO'S FLEET.

At the Montreal Transportation company's office, on Monday morning, the following list of appointments for the steamers, tug boats and barges were given for the coming season:

For the Steamers.

Kinmount - Captain, John Wood, Port Dalhousie; engineer, H. Taylor, 90 Lower Bagot street, Kingston.

Stormount - H.N. McMaster, 471 Gladstone avenue, Toronto; H. McClymont, Kingston.

Glenmount - H. Peters, Halifax, N.S.; T.G. Bishop, Kingston.

Westmount - T.W. Milligan, St. Catharines; W.C. Spencer, Kingston.

Fairmount - P.G. Telfer, Owen Sound; T.W. Taylor, Midland.

Rosemount - James Rench, Nottawa, Simcoe county; W.S. Greenhill, Kingston.

Windsor - John Doyle, Kingston; George Fleming, Kingston.

Advance - Martin Olsen, Kingston; R. Hepburn, Kingston.

Bothnia - George A'Brien, Kingston; George Boyd, Kingston.

For the Tugs.

Bartlett - Luke Mallan, Cardinal; George Dennison, Kingston.

Emerson - A. Lepine, Point Claire, Que.; George Henderson, Kingston.

D.G. Thomson - Thomas O'Connor, Kingston; M.J. Sherman, Kingston.

H.F. Bronson - J.B. Desgroseillier, St. Timothee, Que.; M. Dorey, Kingston.

Mary P. Hall - W.J. Murphy, Kingston; C.A. Stillson, Bouck's Hill, Ont.

Glide - Myles Murphy, Elgin; J.B. Lappan, Kingston.

Mary - D.J. Pritchard, Kingston; George P. Fitzpatrick, Morrisburg.

On the Barges.

Augustus - Captain, Peter Lalonde, Valleyfield.

Acadia - E. Major, Valleyfield.

Alberta - No appointment has yet been made.

Brighton - Tim Hebert, Ste. Cunegonde.

Bella - W. Langevin, Valleyfield.

Coteau - Joseph Daoust, Valleyfield.

Condor - Frederick Lalonde, Valleyfield.

Cornwall - Louis Benoit, Kingston.

Cobourg - A. St. Marseille, Cedars.

Dunmore - Israel Daoust, Montreal.

Dorchester - Josephat Monette, Valleyfield.

Dakota - Alexander Gosselin, Cascades Point.

George T. Davie - A. Monette, Jr., Valleyfield.

Ethel - Frank Mallette, Cornwall.

Huron - Oscar Lefebvre, Valleyfield.

Hector - A. Monette, Sr., Valleyfield.

Hiawatha - Narcisse Lafrance, Cascades Point.

Hilda - William Lalonde, Kingston.

Iowa - Camill Labelle, Point St. Charles.

Jennie - Antoine Lalonde, Valleyfield.

John Gaskin - A. Major, Valleyfield.

Kingston - C. LeBeouf, Valleyfield.

Kildonan - M. Moreau, Cedars.

Lapwing - Joseph Leduc, Valleyfield.

Montreal - Paul Benoit, Kingston.

Muskoka - William Leduc, Ste. Justin Station.

Melrose - Alexander Hebert, Montreal.

Mamie - Emile Deblais, St. Roch de Richelieu.

Nadine - Truffle Daoust, Valleyfield.

Selkirk - M. Chatel, St. Zotique.

Thrush - Jules Hebert, Valleyfield.

Valencia - Maxime Lefebvre, Montreal.

Winnipeg - Nelson Malette, Cornwall.

Hamilton - George Davey, Kingston.

Quebec - Robert Siddell, Kingston.

Ungava - C. Sauve, Kingston.


Media Type:
Text
Newspaper
Item Type:
Clippings
Date of Publication:
7 Mar 1910
Local identifier:
KN.17805c
Language of Item:
English
Geographic Coverage:
  • Ontario, Canada
    Latitude: 44.22976 Longitude: -76.48098
Donor:
Rick Neilson
Creative Commons licence:
pd [more details]
Copyright Statement:
Public domain: Copyright has expired according to the applicable Canadian or American laws. No restrictions on use.
Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










British Whig (Kingston, ON), 7 Mar 1910